Privacy Policy

Rising Strong Career and Business Coach ABN 80 633 702 815 (we or us) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

By accessing or using our website and our services you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this policy. We review and update this policy at our sole discretion and we encourage you to check this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our website and our services following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, consultations, market research, correspondence by phone, email, in-person or our website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our affiliates, business development and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.  

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with your Personal Information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. We use cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, your Personal Information may be stored by us for use by third parties.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure to facilitate the purposes for which information was collected; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. We review and update this policy at our sole discretion and we encourage you to check this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our website and our services following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at admin@risingstrongconsulting.com.au.